Conference will be held Korean Standard Time (UTC+9 hours)
Eastern Daylight Time: UTC-4 hours
Central European Summer Time: UTC+2 hours
Time Converter
Monday, May 25
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 10:30
FWS3-S1: Keynotes and industry activity
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea (South))
- 9:00 Design Considerations for Terahertz Wireless Communication Systems
- 9:45 From sub-Terahertz to Terahertz: challenges and design considerations
FWS6-S1: Caching in heterogeneous wireless network
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
- 9:00 Wind-aware Content Caching for Smart Farm
- 9:30 Joint Power and Channel Allocation Based on Mobility and Interest Aware D2D Cache in HetNets
- 10:00 Utility Maximization for Cache-Aided Ultra-Dense Relay Networks: A Matching Perspective
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 9:30
FWS8-S1: Invited Keynote Speaker - 1
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)), Sukhdeep Singh (Samsung R&D India - Bangalore, India)
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 10:30
FWS9-S1: Mobile Wireless Networks
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 9:00 Velocity based Reliable Forwarding Strategy Towards Disconnect Link Avoidance in NDN-VANETs
- 9:22 Vehicular Adhoc Networks Protocol to Avoid Traffic Signal Delay
- 9:45 Performance Evaluation of Ad-Hoc Routing Protocols in (FANETs)
- 10:07 Joint Optimal Allocation of Wireless Resource and MEC Computation Capability in Vehicular Network
HWS1-S1: 5G and Beyond Technology-enabled Remote Health Systems I
5G Remote Health
Room: room 06
Chair: Di Zhang (Zhengzhou Univerisity, China)
- 9:00 Random Access Preamble Design and Detection for 5G Remote Health via Satellite Communications
- 9:45 Modulation Division Based User Grouping transmission in Massive SIMO Systems
Monday, May 25 9:45 - 11:00
FWS8-S2: Open-RAN Infrastructure
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Wan Choi (Seoul National University & KAIST, Korea (South)), Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
- 9:45 RAN Slice Selection Mechanism Based on Satisfaction Degree
- 10:03 MEC Enabled Cell Selection for Micro-operators based 5G Open Network Deployment
- 10:22 Optimized Controller Placement for Soft Handover in Virtualized 5G Network
- 10:41 Method and System for reduction of insignificant KPI data in a heterogeneous RAN and Core network
Monday, May 25 10:45 - 12:15
FWS3-S2: Measurements, RFIC, and optical methods
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea (South))
- 10:45 Measurement of Directionally Resolved Radar Cross Section of Human Body for 140 and 220 GHz Bands
- 11:07 LOS channel response measurement at 300-GHz for short-range wireless communication
- 11:30 A 140GHz Two-Channel CMOS Transmitter using Low-Cost Packaging Technologies
- 11:52 Providing 5G Coverage Using Optical Methods for Terahertz Frequencies
FWS4-S1: Access and Core Technologies: Part I
Workshop on Evolutional Technologies & Ecosystems for Beyond 5G and 6G
Room: room 09
Chair: Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea (South))
- 10:45 Network Selection in 5G Networks based on Markov Games and Friend-or-Foe Reinforcement Learning
- 11:15 Probabilistic Shaping in Faster-Than-Nyquist System
- 11:45 Design of Protograph-Based Quasi-Cyclic Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
FWS6-S2: Coded caching at network edge
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, China)
- 10:45 Optimized Coded Prefetching Scheme in Hierarchical Cache-Enabled Networks
- 11:07 Online Caching and Coding at the WiFi Edge: Gains and Tradeoffs
- 11:30 Coded Caching with Heterogeneous User Groups
- 11:52 User Movements Aware Coded Caching in Small-Cell Networks
FWS9-S2: Future Networking Technologies
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 10:45 Minimizing Content-Store Data Access Time using Two-Tier Tree Architecture for NDN-based WSNs
- 11:07 Mitigating Interference and Energy Issues in Smart Homes using Internet of Things
- 11:30 Network Function Placement for Service Chains with Server Maintenance Cost
- 11:52 Multi-Band Multi-Hop WLANs for Disaster Relief and Public Safety Applications
HWS1-S2: 5G and Beyond Technology-enabled Remote Health Systems II
5G Remote Health
Room: room 06
Chair: Di Zhang (Zhengzhou Univerisity, China)
- 10:45 Prioritizing Health Care Data Traffic in a Congested IoT Cloud Network
- 11:07 Uplink Pilot Power Allocation for MA-MIMO-HetNet Remote Health Systems
- 11:30 Glioma segmentation strategies in 5G teleradiology
- 11:52 Multi-channel Lightweight Convolutional Neural Network for Remote Myocardial Infarction Monitoring
Monday, May 25 11:15 - 12:00
FWS8-S3: Invited Keynote Speaker - 2
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Avinash Bhat (Samsung R&D, India), Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 13:00 - 13:55
FWS7-S1: Invited Keynote Presentations
ICA
Room: room 11
Chair: Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia)
Monday, May 25 13:30 - 14:00
FWS8-S4: Invited Keynote Speaker - 3
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Avinash Bhat (Samsung R&D, India), Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:30
FWS3-S3: Metasurface, lens, and OAM
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Metasurface-Enhanced Antenna System for Terahertz Band Wireless Communications
- 14:22 Polarization Dependent Beam Steerable Thin Lens Employing Spatial Filter Arrays
- 14:45 Rotman Lens-Fed Antenna for Generating Multiple Orbital Angular Momentum Modes
- 15:07 Orbital Angular Momentum Multiplexing for a Wireless Backhaul Communication System
FWS4-S2: Access and Core Technologies: Part II
Workshop on Evolutional Technologies & Ecosystems for Beyond 5G and 6G
Room: room 09
Chair: Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Two-Stage Hybrid Beamforming Design for MmWave Multi-User Massive MIMO Systems
- 14:30 Satellite and terrestrial multi-connectivity for 5G: making spectrum sharing possible
- 15:00 mmWave Massive Analog Relay MIMO for Improvement of Channel Capacity
FWS6-S3: Intellignet edge computing
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
- 14:00 Mobility-Aware Cooperative Task Offloading and Resource Allocation in Vehicular Edge Computing
- 14:30 Joint User Association and Value-Aware Computation Offloading for MEC-Enabled Networks
- 15:00 Intelligent Deployment of Dedicated Servers: Rebalancing the Computing Resource in IoT
FWS7-S2: Distributed Sensing and Localization
ICA
Room: room 11
Chair: Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia)
- 14:00 Energy-Balanced and Distributed Clustering Protocol for IoT Wireless Sensors
- 14:15 Coalition Game-based Beamwidth Selection for D2D Users Underlying Ultra Dense mmWave Networks
- 14:30 Adaptive Beamforming Design for mmWave RIS-Aided Joint Localization and Communication
- 14:45 A Decentralized Federated Learning Approach For Connected Autonomous Vehicles
- 15:00 Wireless Electrocardiograph Monitoring Based on Wavelet Convolutional Neural Network
- 15:15 LoRa Signal Monitoring System of Multi-Node Software Define Radio
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:15
FWS8-S5: Open-RAN Modeling and Analysis
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Wan Choi (Seoul National University & KAIST, Korea (South)), Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 A Neural Network for Estimating CQI in 5G Communication Systems
- 14:18 Anomaly Detection in Mobile Networks
- 14:37 Open5G: A Software-Defined Networking Protocol for 5G Multi-RAT Wireless Networks
- 14:56 Dimension Expansion of OFDM System for the Spectral Efficiency Improvement
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:30
FWS9-S3: Intelligent Communication Technologies
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted Wireless Powered Communication Networks
- 14:22 NoViSec: Novel Virtual Network Mapping Framework for Secure Software-Defined Networking
- 14:45 Resource Allocation Based Performance Analysis for 5G Vehicular Networks in Urban Areas
- 15:07 True Detect: Deep Learning-based Device-Free Activity Recognition using WiFi
HWS10-S1: Smart Spectrum 1
Smart Spectrum
Room: room 07
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
- 14:00 Direct Beamformer Estimation for Hybrid Architecture in mmWave Dynamic TDD System
- 14:45 Sample Size Analysis of Energy Detection under Fading Channels
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:20
HWS2-S1: Invited Keynote Speakers - Part 1
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:30
HWS5-S1: Invited Keynote Presentations
Full Duplex Radio (FDR) Technologies for Next Generation Wireless Communications
Room: room 06
Chair: Jaehoon Chung (LG Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 15:20 - 16:30
HWS2-S2: Aerial Communications in 5G and Beyond Networks
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
- 15:20 Time-Weighted Coverage of Integrated Aerial and Ground Networks for Post-Disaster Communications
- 15:34 Joint Trajectory Optimization and Time Slot Allocation for Buffer-Aided UAV Mobile Relaying
- 15:48 Robust AN-Aided Secure Beamforming Design for A2G Communication Networks with UAV Jitter
- 16:02 A Public Safety Framework for Immersive Aerial Monitoring through 5G Commercial Network
- 16:16 Energy-Efficient UAV Communications with Interference Management: Deep Learning Framework
Monday, May 25 15:40 - 17:15
FWS7-S3: IoT Applications
ICA
Room: room 11
Chair: Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia)
- 15:40 Analysis of Automotive Radar Interference among Multiple Vehicles
- 15:55 Joint Optimization of Resource Allocation and Multi-UAV Trajectory in Space-Air-Ground IoRT Networks
- 16:11 Resource Allocation in Relay-Assisted Mission-Critical Industrial Internet of Things
- 16:27 Access Control for Machine-type Communication Assisted by D2D in Heterogeneous Networks
- 16:43 Joint Active Device and Data Detection for Massive MTC Relying on Spatial Modulation
- 16:59 Data-aided Sensing where Communication and Sensing Meet: An Introduction
Monday, May 25 15:45 - 17:15
FWS3-S4: Channel sounder, antenna array, and MIMO
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
- 15:45 THz Channel Sounding: Design and Validation of a High Performance Channel Sounder at 300 GHz
- 16:07 Nanoantenna Array Design on Grounded Dielectric Substrate for High Field Enhancement and Absorption
- 16:30 Taylor Expansion Aided Gradient Descent Schemes for IRS-Enabled Terahertz MIMO Systems
- 16:52 An Energy-Efficient Hybrid Precoding Based on MPBIL Algorithm for mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
FWS4-S3: Architecture, Business Model and Services
Workshop on Evolutional Technologies & Ecosystems for Beyond 5G and 6G
Room: room 09
Chair: Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea (South))
- 15:45 Technology Antecedents of the Platform-based Ecosystemic Business Models Beyond 5G
- 16:07 Key Technologies for the Advent of the 6G
- 16:30 Compelling services for 5G creation
- 16:52 5G-ALLSTAR: An Integrated Satellite-Cellular System for 5G and Beyond
FWS6-S4: Enabling the network edge intelligence
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Jie Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
- 15:45 Tag Selection for Backscatter Communication in Classified Wireless Body Area Networks
- 16:07 VNF Placement and Resource Allocation in SDN/NFV-enabled MEC Networks
- 16:30 Analysis of Group Distribution and Content Concentration for Packet Allocation in D2D Communication
- 16:52 End-to-End Delay Analysis in mmWave UAV-assisted Wireless Caching Networks
Monday, May 25 15:45 - 16:15
FWS8-S6: Invited Keynote Speaker - 4
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)), Sukhdeep Singh (Samsung R&D India - Bangalore, India)
Monday, May 25 15:45 - 17:15
FWS9-S4: Communication Techniques
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 15:45 Waveform Design of Low Complexity WR-OTFS System for the OOB Power Reduction
- 16:07 Joint Energy Beamforming and Optimization for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Enhanced Communications
- 16:30 Comprehensive Study on CC-LDPC, BC-LDPC and Polar Code
- 16:52 Joint Admission Control and Association for the Downlink of a mmWave Vehicular Network
HWS10-S2: Smart Spectrum 2
Smart Spectrum
Room: room 07
Chair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 15:45 A Study on High-Efficiency Energy Detection-Based Spectrum Measurements
- 16:03 LTE/Wi-Fi Coexistence in Unlicensed Bands Based on Dynamic Transmission Opportunity
- 16:21 USRP-based platform for 26/28 GHz mmWave Experimentation
- 16:39 Radio Environment Map Updating Procedure considering Change of Surrounding Environment
- 16:57 Mathematical Models for the Accuracy of the Estimated Distribution of Primary Activity Times in DSA
HWS5-S2: Full Duplex Radio Technologies
Full Duplex Radio (FDR) Technologies for Next Generation Wireless Communications
Room: room 06
Chair: Jaehoon Chung (LG Electronics, Korea (South))
- 15:45 Demonstration of Self-Interference Antenna Suppression and RF Cancellation for Full Duplex MIMO Comm
- 16:03 Time Dispersion Parameters of Indoor Self-Interference Radio Channels in Sub-7-GHz Bands
- 16:21 Analysis of Spectral Efficiency in Hybrid Networks With Full Duplex Base Stations and TDD Users
- 16:39 On the Cross Link Interference of 5G with Flexible Duplex and Full Duplex
- 16:57 Doubling Spectral Efficiency Independent of Cell Sizes in 5G using Hybrid IBFD Cellular Network
Monday, May 25 16:30 - 18:00
FWS8-S7: Open-RAN Intelligent ML/AI Evaluations
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Wan Choi (Seoul National University & KAIST, Korea (South)), Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
- 16:30 The Evolution of Radio Access Network Towards Open-RAN: Challenges And Opportunities
- 16:52 RAN Resource Slicing and Sharing with NOMA for Latency Reduction in Uplink URLLC Networks
- 17:15 Data-driven Semi-supervised Anomaly Detection using Real-World Call Data Record
- 17:37 ONAP based Pro-active Access Discovery and Selection for 5G Networks
Monday, May 25 16:30 - 17:20
HWS2-S3: Invited Keynote Speakers - Part 2
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
Monday, May 25 17:20 - 18:00
HWS2-S4: Panel discussion
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)