Conference will be held Korean Standard Time (UTC+9 hours)
Eastern Daylight Time: UTC-4 hours
Central European Summer Time: UTC+2 hours
Time Converter
Monday, May 25
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 12:15
TUT01: Tutorial: Federated Learning at the Network Edge: Fundamentals, Key Technologies, and Future Trends
WCNC_TUT01
Room: room 01
Chair: Howard Yang (SUTD, Singapore)
- 9:00 Federated Learning at the Network Edge: Fundamentals, Key Technologies, and Future Trends
TUT02: Tutorial: Towards Smart and Reconfigurable Environment: Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided Wireless Networks
WCNC_TUT02
Room: room 02
Chair: Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- 9:00 Towards Smart and Reconfigurable Environment: Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided Wireless Networks
TUT03: Tutorial: Machine Learning for Future Wireless Networks
WCNC_TUT03
Room: room 03
Chair: Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)
- 9:00 Machine Learning for Future Wireless Networks
TUT05: Tutorial: Moving Towards Zero-Touch Automation, A Key Enabler for 6G: The Challenges & Opportunities
WCNC_TUT05
Room: room 04
Chair: Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- 9:00 Moving Towards Zero-Touch Automation, A Key Enabler for 6G: The Challenges & Opportunities
TUT06: Tutorial: B5G: A New Frontier for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
WCNC_TUT06
Room: room 05
Chair: Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 9:00 B5G: A New Frontier for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 10:30
HWS1-S1: 5G and Beyond Technology-enabled Remote Health Systems I
5G Remote Health
Room: room 06
Chair: Di Zhang (Zhengzhou Univerisity, China)
- 9:00 Random Access Preamble Design and Detection for 5G Remote Health via Satellite Communications
- 9:45 Modulation Division Based User Grouping transmission in Massive SIMO Systems
FWS3-S1: Keynotes and industry activity
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea (South))
- 9:00 Design Considerations for Terahertz Wireless Communication Systems
- 9:45 From sub-Terahertz to Terahertz: challenges and design considerations
FWS6-S1: Caching in heterogeneous wireless network
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
- 9:00 Wind-aware Content Caching for Smart Farm
- 9:30 Joint Power and Channel Allocation Based on Mobility and Interest Aware D2D Cache in HetNets
- 10:00 Utility Maximization for Cache-Aided Ultra-Dense Relay Networks: A Matching Perspective
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 9:30
FWS8-S1: Invited Keynote Speaker - 1
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Avinash Bhat (Samsung R&D, India), Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 9:00 - 10:30
FWS9-S1: Mobile Wireless Networks
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 9:00 Velocity based Reliable Forwarding Strategy Towards Disconnect Link Avoidance in NDN-VANETs
- 9:22 Vehicular Adhoc Networks Protocol to Avoid Traffic Signal Delay
- 9:45 Performance Evaluation of Ad-Hoc Routing Protocols in (FANETs)
- 10:07 Joint Optimal Allocation of Wireless Resource and MEC Computation Capability in Vehicular Network
Monday, May 25 9:45 - 11:00
FWS8-S2: Open-RAN Infrastructure
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South)), Sukhdeep Singh (Samsung R&D India - Bangalore, India)
- 9:45 RAN Slice Selection Mechanism Based on Satisfaction Degree
- 10:03 MEC Enabled Cell Selection for Micro-operators based 5G Open Network Deployment
- 10:22 Optimized Controller Placement for Soft Handover in Virtualized 5G Network
- 10:41 Method and System for reduction of insignificant KPI data in a heterogeneous RAN and Core network
Monday, May 25 10:45 - 12:15
HWS1-S2: 5G and Beyond Technology-enabled Remote Health Systems II
5G Remote Health
Room: room 06
Chair: Di Zhang (Zhengzhou Univerisity, China)
- 10:45 Prioritizing Health Care Data Traffic in a Congested IoT Cloud Network
- 11:07 Uplink Pilot Power Allocation for MA-MIMO-HetNet Remote Health Systems
- 11:30 Glioma segmentation strategies in 5G teleradiology
- 11:52 Multi-channel Lightweight Convolutional Neural Network for Remote Myocardial Infarction Monitoring
FWS3-S2: Measurements, RFIC, and optical methods
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea (South))
- 10:45 Measurement of Directionally Resolved Radar Cross Section of Human Body for 140 and 220 GHz Bands
- 11:07 LOS channel response measurement at 300-GHz for short-range wireless communication
- 11:30 A 140GHz Two-Channel CMOS Transmitter using Low-Cost Packaging Technologies
- 11:52 Providing 5G Coverage Using Optical Methods for Terahertz Frequencies
FWS4-S1: Access and Core Technologies: Part I
Workshop on Evolutional Technologies & Ecosystems for Beyond 5G and 6G
Room: room 09
Chair: Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea (South))
- 10:45 Network Selection in 5G Networks based on Markov Games and Friend-or-Foe Reinforcement Learning
- 11:15 Probabilistic Shaping in Faster-Than-Nyquist System
- 11:45 Design of Protograph-Based Quasi-Cyclic Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
FWS6-S2: Coded caching at network edge
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, China)
- 10:45 Optimized Coded Prefetching Scheme in Hierarchical Cache-Enabled Networks
- 11:07 Online Caching and Coding at the WiFi Edge: Gains and Tradeoffs
- 11:30 Coded Caching with Heterogeneous User Groups
- 11:52 User Movements Aware Coded Caching in Small-Cell Networks
FWS9-S2: Future Networking Technologies
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 10:45 Minimizing Content-Store Data Access Time using Two-Tier Tree Architecture for NDN-based WSNs
- 11:07 Mitigating Interference and Energy Issues in Smart Homes using Internet of Things
- 11:30 Network Function Placement for Service Chains with Server Maintenance Cost
- 11:52 Multi-Band Multi-Hop WLANs for Disaster Relief and Public Safety Applications
Monday, May 25 11:00 - 12:00
FWS8-S3: Invited Keynote Speaker - 2
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Avinash Bhat (Samsung R&D, India), Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 13:00 - 13:55
FWS7-S1: Invited Keynote Presentations
ICA
Room: room 11
Chair: Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia)
Monday, May 25 13:30 - 14:00
FWS8-S4: Invited Keynote Speaker - 3
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Avinash Bhat (Samsung R&D, India), Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 17:15
TUT04: Tutorial: Wireless Transmission for Advanced Internet of Things: A Unifying Data-Oriented Approach
WCNC_TUT04
Room: room 01
Chair: Hong-Chuan Yang (University of Victoria, Canada)
- 14:00 Wireless Transmission for Advanced Internet of Things: A Unifying Data-Oriented Approach
TUT07: Tutorial: UAV Communications in 5G and Beyond: Integration of Sensing, Control, and Learning
WCNC_TUT07
Room: room 02
Chair: Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)
- 14:00 UAV Communications in 5G and Beyond: Integration of Sensing, Control, and Learning
TUT08: Tutorial: Orthogonal Time Frequency Space (OTFS) Modulation and Applications
WCNC_TUT08
Room: room 03
Chair: Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
- 14:00 Orthogonal Time Frequency Space (OTFS) Modulation and Applications
TUT09: Tutorial: URLLC for 5G and Beyond: Physical, MAC and Network Design and Solutions
WCNC_TUT09
Room: room 04
Chair: Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
- 14:00 URLLC for 5G and Beyond: Physical, MAC and Network Design and Solutions
TUT10: Tutorial: NOMA-Based Random Access for Massive MTC in 5G
WCNC_TUT10
Room: room 05
Chair: Jinho Choi (Deakin University, Australia)
- 14:00 NOMA-Based Random Access for Massive MTC in 5G
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:30
HWS5-S1: Invited Keynote Presentations
Full Duplex Radio (FDR) Technologies for Next Generation Wireless Communications
Room: room 06
Chair: Jaehoon Chung (LG Electronics, Korea (South))
HWS10-S1: Smart Spectrum 1
Smart Spectrum
Room: room 07
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
- 14:00 Direct Beamformer Estimation for Hybrid Architecture in mmWave Dynamic TDD System
- 14:45 Sample Size Analysis of Energy Detection under Fading Channels
FWS3-S3: Metasurface, lens, and OAM
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Metasurface-Enhanced Antenna System for Terahertz Band Wireless Communications
- 14:22 Polarization Dependent Beam Steerable Thin Lens Employing Spatial Filter Arrays
- 14:45 Rotman Lens-Fed Antenna for Generating Multiple Orbital Angular Momentum Modes
- 15:07 Orbital Angular Momentum Multiplexing for a Wireless Backhaul Communication System
FWS4-S2: Access and Core Technologies: Part II
Workshop on Evolutional Technologies & Ecosystems for Beyond 5G and 6G
Room: room 09
Chair: Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Two-Stage Hybrid Beamforming Design for MmWave Multi-User Massive MIMO Systems
- 14:30 Satellite and terrestrial multi-connectivity for 5G: making spectrum sharing possible
- 15:00 mmWave Massive Analog Relay MIMO for Improvement of Channel Capacity
FWS6-S3: Intellignet edge computing
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
- 14:00 Mobility-Aware Cooperative Task Offloading and Resource Allocation in Vehicular Edge Computing
- 14:30 Joint User Association and Value-Aware Computation Offloading for MEC-Enabled Networks
- 15:00 Intelligent Deployment of Dedicated Servers: Rebalancing the Computing Resource in IoT
FWS7-S2: Distributed Sensing and Localization
ICA
Room: room 11
Chair: Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia)
- 14:00 Energy-Balanced and Distributed Clustering Protocol for IoT Wireless Sensors
- 14:15 Coalition Game-based Beamwidth Selection for D2D Users Underlying Ultra Dense mmWave Networks
- 14:30 Adaptive Beamforming Design for mmWave RIS-Aided Joint Localization and Communication
- 14:45 A Decentralized Federated Learning Approach For Connected Autonomous Vehicles
- 15:00 Wireless Electrocardiograph Monitoring Based on Wavelet Convolutional Neural Network
- 15:15 LoRa Signal Monitoring System of Multi-Node Software Define Radio
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:15
FWS8-S5: Open-RAN Modeling and Analysis
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South)), Sukhdeep Singh (Samsung R&D India - Bangalore, India)
- 14:00 A Neural Network for Estimating CQI in 5G Communication Systems
- 14:18 Anomaly Detection in Mobile Networks
- 14:37 Open5G: A Software-Defined Networking Protocol for 5G Multi-RAT Wireless Networks
- 14:56 Dimension Expansion of OFDM System for the Spectral Efficiency Improvement
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:30
FWS9-S3: Intelligent Communication Technologies
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted Wireless Powered Communication Networks
- 14:22 NoViSec: Novel Virtual Network Mapping Framework for Secure Software-Defined Networking
- 14:45 Resource Allocation Based Performance Analysis for 5G Vehicular Networks in Urban Areas
- 15:07 True Detect: Deep Learning-based Device-Free Activity Recognition using WiFi
Monday, May 25 14:00 - 15:20
HWS2-S1: Invited Keynote Speakers - Part 1
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
Monday, May 25 15:20 - 16:30
HWS2-S2: Aerial Communications in 5G and Beyond Networks
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
- 15:20 Time-Weighted Coverage of Integrated Aerial and Ground Networks for Post-Disaster Communications
- 15:34 Joint Trajectory Optimization and Time Slot Allocation for Buffer-Aided UAV Mobile Relaying
- 15:48 Robust AN-Aided Secure Beamforming Design for A2G Communication Networks with UAV Jitter
- 16:02 A Public Safety Framework for Immersive Aerial Monitoring through 5G Commercial Network
- 16:16 Energy-Efficient UAV Communications with Interference Management: Deep Learning Framework
Monday, May 25 15:40 - 17:15
FWS7-S3: IoT Applications
ICA
Room: room 11
Chair: Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia)
- 15:40 Analysis of Automotive Radar Interference among Multiple Vehicles
- 15:55 Joint Optimization of Resource Allocation and Multi-UAV Trajectory in Space-Air-Ground IoRT Networks
- 16:11 Resource Allocation in Relay-Assisted Mission-Critical Industrial Internet of Things
- 16:27 Access Control for Machine-type Communication Assisted by D2D in Heterogeneous Networks
- 16:43 Joint Active Device and Data Detection for Massive MTC Relying on Spatial Modulation
- 16:59 Data-aided Sensing where Communication and Sensing Meet: An Introduction
Monday, May 25 15:45 - 17:15
HWS5-S2: Full Duplex Radio Technologies
Full Duplex Radio (FDR) Technologies for Next Generation Wireless Communications
Room: room 06
Chair: Jaehoon Chung (LG Electronics, Korea (South))
- 15:45 Demonstration of Self-Interference Antenna Suppression and RF Cancellation for Full Duplex MIMO Comm
- 16:03 Time Dispersion Parameters of Indoor Self-Interference Radio Channels in Sub-7-GHz Bands
- 16:21 Analysis of Spectral Efficiency in Hybrid Networks With Full Duplex Base Stations and TDD Users
- 16:39 On the Cross Link Interference of 5G with Flexible Duplex and Full Duplex
- 16:57 Doubling Spectral Efficiency Independent of Cell Sizes in 5G using Hybrid IBFD Cellular Network
HWS10-S2: Smart Spectrum 2
Smart Spectrum
Room: room 07
Chair: Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 15:45 A Study on High-Efficiency Energy Detection-Based Spectrum Measurements
- 16:03 LTE/Wi-Fi Coexistence in Unlicensed Bands Based on Dynamic Transmission Opportunity
- 16:21 USRP-based platform for 26/28 GHz mmWave Experimentation
- 16:39 Radio Environment Map Updating Procedure considering Change of Surrounding Environment
- 16:57 Mathematical Models for the Accuracy of the Estimated Distribution of Primary Activity Times in DSA
FWS3-S4: Channel sounder, antenna array, and MIMO
Emerging Terahertz Technologies for Future Wireless Systems
Room: room 08
Chair: Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
- 15:45 THz Channel Sounding: Design and Validation of a High Performance Channel Sounder at 300 GHz
- 16:07 Nanoantenna Array Design on Grounded Dielectric Substrate for High Field Enhancement and Absorption
- 16:30 Taylor Expansion Aided Gradient Descent Schemes for IRS-Enabled Terahertz MIMO Systems
- 16:52 An Energy-Efficient Hybrid Precoding Based on MPBIL Algorithm for mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
FWS4-S3: Architecture, Business Model and Services
Workshop on Evolutional Technologies & Ecosystems for Beyond 5G and 6G
Room: room 09
Chair: Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea (South))
- 15:45 Technology Antecedents of the Platform-based Ecosystemic Business Models Beyond 5G
- 16:07 Key Technologies for the Advent of the 6G
- 16:30 Compelling services for 5G creation
- 16:52 5G-ALLSTAR: An Integrated Satellite-Cellular System for 5G and Beyond
FWS6-S4: Enabling the network edge intelligence
Workshop on Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
Room: room 10
Chair: Jie Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
- 15:45 Tag Selection for Backscatter Communication in Classified Wireless Body Area Networks
- 16:07 VNF Placement and Resource Allocation in SDN/NFV-enabled MEC Networks
- 16:30 Analysis of Group Distribution and Content Concentration for Packet Allocation in D2D Communication
- 16:52 End-to-End Delay Analysis in mmWave UAV-assisted Wireless Caching Networks
Monday, May 25 15:45 - 16:15
FWS8-S6: Invited Keynote Speaker - 4
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Avinash Bhat (Samsung R&D, India), Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Monday, May 25 15:45 - 17:15
FWS9-S4: Communication Techniques
RAFNET
Room: room 13
Chair: Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 15:45 Waveform Design of Low Complexity WR-OTFS System for the OOB Power Reduction
- 16:07 Joint Energy Beamforming and Optimization for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Enhanced Communications
- 16:30 Comprehensive Study on CC-LDPC, BC-LDPC and Polar Code
- 16:52 Joint Admission Control and Association for the Downlink of a mmWave Vehicular Network
Monday, May 25 16:30 - 18:00
FWS8-S7: Open-RAN Intelligent ML/AI Evaluations
Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks
Room: room 12
Chairs: Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South)), Sukhdeep Singh (Samsung R&D India - Bangalore, India)
- 16:30 The Evolution of Radio Access Network Towards Open-RAN: Challenges And Opportunities
- 16:52 RAN Resource Slicing and Sharing with NOMA for Latency Reduction in Uplink URLLC Networks
- 17:15 Data-driven Semi-supervised Anomaly Detection using Real-World Call Data Record
- 17:37 ONAP based Pro-active Access Discovery and Selection for 5G Networks
Monday, May 25 16:30 - 17:20
HWS2-S3: Invited Keynote Speakers - Part 2
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
Monday, May 25 17:20 - 18:00
HWS2-S4: Panel discussion
AERCOMM
Room: room 14
Chair: Edward Mutafungwa (Aalto University, Finland)
Tuesday, May 26
Tuesday, May 26 9:00 - 9:20
OPNTU: Opening Session on Tuesday
Sponsor Commercial/Welcome Opening (Saewoong Bahk, WCNC 2020 General Chair), Welcome Message (Halim Yanikomeroglu, WCNC Steering Committee Chair), TPC Report & Best Paper Award (Song Chong, WCNC 2020 TPC Chair)
Room: room 01
Chair: Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Tuesday, May 26 9:20 - 10:00
KNTU-S1: Keynote: Next Steps and Challenges of 5G Network Evolution
KNSAMSUNG
Room: room 01
Chair: Sunghyun Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Tuesday, May 26 10:00 - 10:40
KNTU-S2: Keynote: Challenges and Opportunities of 5G Mobile Edge Cloud
KNSKT
Room: room 01
Chair: Sunghyun Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Tuesday, May 26 11:00 - 12:30
T1-S1: Millimeter-wave systems 1
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Seungnyun Kim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 An Analytical Model for Efficient Indoor THz Access Point Deployment
- 11:18 Opportunistic Hybrid Beamforming based on Adaptive Perturbation for mmWave Multi-User MIMO Systems
- 11:36 Maximum Sub-array Diversity for mmWave Network under RF Power Leakage and Distortion Noises
- 11:54 Enabling Massive Connections Using Hybrid Beamforming in Terahertz Micro-Scale Networks
- 12:12 Particle Swarm Optimization Inspired Low-complexity Beamforming for MmWave Massive MIMO Systems
T1-S2: Deep learning for wireless communications 1
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Wonjae Shin (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Adversarial Jamming Attacks on Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Multichannel Access
- 11:18 Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for Secure UAV Communications
- 11:36 Autoencoder based Friendly Jamming
- 11:54 Exploiting a low-cost CNN with skip connection for robust automatic modulation classification
- 12:12 A Linear Bayesian Learning Receiver Scheme for Massive MIMO Systems
T1-S3: Energy Efficiency in 5G and hetNets
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Wan Choi (Seoul National University & KAIST, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Energy Harvesting-Enabled Full-Duplex DF Relay Systems with Improper Gaussian Signaling
- 11:18 Low-Complexity Hybrid Precoding and Combining Scheme Based on Array Response Vectors
- 11:36 Energy Efficiency Optimization for Beamspace Massive MIMO Systems with Low-Resolution ADCs
- 11:54 Energy-Efficient Design for Massive Access in B5G Cellular Internet of Things
- 12:12 Energy Efficient Ultra-Dense Network Using Long Short-Term Memory
T2-S1: Multiple access
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Minseok Choi (Jeju National University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 LiSCAN: Visible Light Uni-Directional Control Channel for Uplink Radio Access
- 11:18 A Joint Angle and Distance based User Pairing Strategy for Millimeter Wave NOMA Networks
- 11:36 An Adapted RFID Anti-collision Algorithm in a Dynamic Environment
- 11:54 A Simple Novel Idle Slot Prediction and Avoidance Scheme Using Prediction Bits for DFSA in RFID
- 12:12 ML Estimation and MAP Estimation for Device Activity in Grant-Free Massive Access with Interference
T3-S1: Learning 1
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Sumudu Samarakoon (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 11:00 Robust Federated Learning Under Worst-case Model
- 11:18 SADroid: A Deep Classification Model for Android Malware Detection Based on Semantic Analysis
- 11:36 Semi-Federated Learning
- 11:54 Optimization-driven Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning for Hybrid Relaying Communications
- 12:12 Auction based Incentive Design for Efficient Federated Learning in Cellular Wireless Networks
T3-S2: Sensor network and IoT 1
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Wei Liu (Chongqing University of Technology, China)
- 11:00 Impact of Packet Routing Scheme on Post-Failure Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:18 Wireless Backhaul Strategies for Real-Time High-Density Seismic Acquisition
- 11:36 Asymmetric Wake-up Scheduling based on Block Designs in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:54 On the Coverage Performance of Boolean-Poisson Cluster Models for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 12:12 FMUCR: Fuzzy-based Multi-hop Unequal Cluster Routing for WSN
T3-S3: Fog computing and networking
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Byung-Seo Kim (Hongik University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 A Collaborative Task Offloading Scheme in D2D-Assisted Fog Computing Networks
- 11:18 An Energy-Efficient Mixed-Task Paradigm in Resource Allocation for Fog Computing
- 11:36 Latency Minimization with Optimum Workload Distribution and Power Control for Fog Computing
- 11:54 Mobility Prediction-Based Joint Task Assignment and Resource Allocation in Vehicular Fog Computing
- 12:12 Distributed V2V Computation Offloading Based on Dynamic Pricing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
T4-S1: Streaming and video
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Youngbin Im (UNIST, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Distributed Video Analysis for Mobile Live Broadcasting Services
- 11:18 Optimal Buffering for High Quality Video Streaming in D2D Underlay Networks
- 11:36 Joint Quality Selection and Caching for SVC Video Services in Heterogeneous Networks
- 11:54 Reducing Latency in Interactive Live Video Chat Using Dynamic Reduction Factor
- 12:12 QFR: A QoE-driven Fine-grained Routing Scheme for Virtual Reality Video Streaming over SDN
T4-S2: Security and Privacy
Track4
Room: room 11
Chair: Hyang-Won Lee (Konkuk University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Blockchain and Stackelberg Game Model for Roaming Fraud Prevention and Profit Maximization
- 11:18 A Secure Session Key Negotiation Scheme in WPA2-PSK Networks
- 11:36 Weighted Trustworthiness for ML Based Attacks Classification
- 11:54 Wearable Proxy Device-Assisted Authentication Request Filtering for Implantable Medical Devices
- 12:12 A New Privacy-Preserving Framework based on Edge-Fog-Cloud Continuum for Load Forecasting
Tuesday, May 26 14:00 - 15:30
T1-S4: NOMA (non-orthogonal multiple access)
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Wonjae Shin (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Covert Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 14:18 Finite-Alphabet Signature Design for Grant-Free NOMA using Quantized Deep Learning
- 14:36 Physical Layer Secrecy of NOMA-Based Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Relay Networks
- 14:54 Performance Analysis of the Virtual Full-Duplex Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
- 15:12 Compressive Sensing based User Activity Detection and Channel Estimation in Uplink NOMA Systems
T1-S5: Next-generation communications
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Yo-Seb Jeon (POSTECH, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Chemical Reactions-based Detection Mechanism for Molecular Communications
- 14:18 Generalized Dimming Control Scheme with Optimal Dimming Control Pattern for VLC
- 14:36 Characterization for High-Speed Railway Channel enabling Smart Rail Mobility at 22.6 GHz
- 14:54 Transmit laser selection for dual hop decode and forward UOWC cooperative communication
- 15:12 Hybrid multiplexing in OFDM-based VLC systems
T1-S6: Channel modeling
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Inkyu Bang (Hanbat National University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Joint Channel Equalization and Symbol Detection for IoT Devices in Severe Multipath Channels
- 14:18 A Novel Massive MIMO Beam Domain Channel Model
- 14:36 Geometry based Stochastic Channel Modeling using Ambit Processes
- 14:54 A Practical Non-Stationary Channel Model for Vehicle-to-Vehicle MIMO Communications
- 15:12 Effects On Polarization Characteristics of Off-Body Channels with Dynamic Users
T1-S7: Waveform and modulation
Track1
Room: room 04
Chair: Joon Ho Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South))
- 14:00 Cancellation Symbol Insertion for Spectrally Compact OFDM Pilot Waveform
- 14:18 Low Complexity Iterative Rake Detector for Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation
- 14:36 The Impact of CFO on OFDM based Physical-layer Network Coding with QPSK Modulation
- 14:54 A Novel Hybrid MSK Modulation Scheme for Additional Data Transmission
- 15:12 Performance Analysis of Various Waveforms and Coding Schemes in V2X Communication Scenarios
T2-S2: Learning-assisted optimization
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Jeongho Kwak (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Buffer-aware Wireless Scheduling based on Deep Reinforcement Learning
- 14:18 Jointly Sparse Signal Recovery via Deep Auto-encoder and Parallel Coordinate Descent Unrolling
- 14:36 Deep Reinforcement Learning based Indoor Air Quality Sensing by Cooperative Mobile Robots
- 14:54 Learning Cooperation Schemes for Mobile Edge Computing Empowered Internet of Vehicles
- 15:12 Distributed Deep Reinforcement Learning with Wideband Sensing for Dynamic Spectrum Access
T3-S4: Localization
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Jiguang He (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 14:00 Wimage: Crowd Sensing based Heterogeneous Information Fusion for Indoor Localization
- 14:15 Flight Path Optimization for UAVs to Provide Location Service to Ground Targets
- 14:30 Cooperative Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks with AOA Ranging Measurements
- 14:45 Depthwise Separable Convolution based Passive Indoor Localization using CSI Fingerprint
- 15:00 Packet Corruption Tolerant Localization for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
- 15:15 On the Localization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles with Cellular Networks
T3-S5: Energy efficiency
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Rong Chai (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- 14:00 Energy and Spectral Efficiency Tradeoff in OFDMA Networks via Antenna Selection Strategy
- 14:18 Heterogeneity-based Energy-efficient Transmission in Dense Small Cell Networks
- 14:36 Dynamic Load Adjustments for Small Cells in Heterogeneous Ultra-dense Networks
- 14:54 Energy Efficient Joint Resource Allocation and Clustering Algorithm for M2M Communication Systems
- 15:12 Energy Efficient Bidirectional Relaying Network Coded HARQ Transmission Scheme for S-IoT
T3-S6: Routing
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Yichao Jin (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 14:00 A Three-level Routing Hierarchy in improved SDN-MEC-VANET Architecture
- 14:18 NIHR: Name/ID Hybrid Routing in Information-Centric VANET
- 14:36 FNTAR: A Future Network Topology-aware Routing Protocol in UAV Networks
- 14:54 Exploiting Mobile Contact Patterns for Message Forwarding in Mobile Opportunistic Networks
- 15:12 Reliable and Power Confined Routing in Large and Densely Deployed 6TiSCH Mesh Networks
T4-S3: Localization and tracking
Track4
Room: room 11
Chair: Jin-Ho Chung (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
- 14:00 NLOS-Aware VLC-based Indoor Localization: Algorithm Design and Experimental Validation
- 14:18 ROLATIN: Robust Localization and Tracking for Indoor Navigation of Drones
- 14:36 Indoor Localization with Particle Filter in Multiple Motion Patterns
- 14:54 An Enhanced Direction Calibration Based on Reinforcement Learning for Indoor Localization System
- 15:12 TLS-Regularization Framework for Target Tracking under Perturbations
Tuesday, May 26 16:00 - 17:30
T1-S8: Low latency communications
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea (South))
- 16:00 Cross-Link Interference Suppression By Orthogonal Projector For 5G Dynamic TDD URLLC Systems
- 16:18 Robust Integration of Computation and Communication in B5G Cellular Internet of Things
- 16:36 Dynamic HARQ with Guaranteed Delay
- 16:54 On Error Rate Analysis for URLLC over Multiple Fading Channels
- 17:12 Fast Cross Layer Authentication Scheme For Dynamic Wireless Network
T1-S9: Deep learning for wireless communications 2
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Deep Learning Based Fast Downlink Channel Reconstruction For FDD Massive MIMO Systems
- 16:18 Deep Learning based Low-Rank Channel Recovery for Hybrid Beamforming in Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO
- 16:36 IMNet: A Learning Based Detector for Index Modulation Aided MIMO-OFDM Systems
- 16:54 Blind Packet-Based Receiver Chain Optimization Using Machine Learning
- 17:12 Neural Network MIMO Detection for Coded Wireless Communication with Impairments
T1-S10: Multiple access and interference management
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Sang-Woon Jeon (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Multiplexing More Data Streams in the MU-MISO Downlink by Interference Exploitation Precoding
- 16:18 Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 16:36 Bit Error Probability for Asynchronous Channel Access with Interference Cancellation and FBMC
- 16:54 Full Duplex Based Digital Out-of-Band Interference Cancellation for Collocated Radios
- 17:12 Adaptive Threshold Detection and ISI Mitigation in Mobile Molecular Communication
T2-S3: Scheduling and radio resource management
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- 16:00 Novel QoS control framework for automotive safety-related and infotainment services
- 16:15 A Coalition Game for Backscatter-Aided Passive Relay Communications in Wireless-Powered D2D Networks
- 16:30 Proportional Fairness through Dual Connectivity in Heterogeneous Networks
- 16:45 On Optimizing Signaling Efficiency of Retransmissions for Voice LTE
- 17:00 Joint Optimization of Control and Resource Management for Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
- 17:15 Physical Layer Security in Multi-Tag Ambient Backscatter Communications - Jamming vs. Cooperation
T3-S7: Learning 2
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Anis Elgabli (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 16:00 End-Edge Coordinated Inference for Real-Time BYOD Malware Detection using Deep Learning
- 16:18 MSDF: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework for Service Function Chain Migration
- 16:36 L-FGADMM: Layer-Wise Federated Group ADMM for Communication Efficient Decentralized Deep Learning
- 16:54 Root Cause Analysis of Noisy Neighbors in a Virtualized Infrastructure
- 17:12 Federated Learning under Channel Uncertainty: Joint Client Scheduling and Resource Allocation
T3-S8: Sensor network and IoT 2
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Wei Liu (Chongqing University of Technology, China)
- 16:00 On the Age of Information for Multicast Transmission with Hard Deadlines in IoT Systems
- 16:18 Exact algorithms for barrier coverage with line-based deployed rotatable directional sensors
- 16:36 Genetic Algorithm-based Periodic Charging Scheme for Energy Depletion Avoidance in WRSNs
- 16:54 Simplified Theoretical Model based Self-adaptive Packet Reception Rate Estimation in Sensor Networks
- 17:12 Decision Triggered Data Transmission and Collection in Industrial Internet of Things
T3-S9: Device-to-Device communication
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: You-Chiun Wang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
- 16:00 Distributed Deep Learning Power Allocation for D2D network Based on Outdated Information
- 16:18 Efficient Load Rearrangement of Small Cells with D2D Relay for Energy Saving and QoS Support
- 16:36 Intelligent Bluetooth Device to Device Connection Shift
- 16:54 Contextual Multi-armed Bandit Based Pricing Scheme for Cooperative D2D Communications
- 17:12 D2D Assisted Beamforming for Coded Caching
T4-S4: URLLC
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Hu Jin (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Low-Complexity Centralized Multi-Cell Radio Resource Allocation for 5G URLLC
- 16:15 A Fully Coordinated New Radio-Unlicensed System for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Applications
- 16:30 Analysis of High-Reliable and Low-Latency Communication Enablers for New Radio Unlicensed
- 16:45 Robust URLLC Packet Scheduling of OFDM Systems
- 17:00 Efficient and Reliable Wireless Communications Through Multi-Connectivity and Rateless Coding
- 17:15 Transceiver Design for Full-Duplex Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications with Finite Blocklength
T4-S5: Vehicular networks
Track4
Room: room 11
Chair: Yeongjin Kim (Inha University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Energy-Efficient Power Control and Resource Allocation for V2V Communication
- 16:18 Vehicle platooning schemes considering V2V communications: A joint communication/control approach
- 16:36 Maximization of Con-current Links in V2V Communications Based on Belief Propagation
- 16:54 Analytical Performance Evaluation of the Collective Perception Service in IEEE 802.11p Networks
- 17:12 Power Limited Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communication in UAV-Enabled IoT Networks
Wednesday, May 27
Wednesday, May 27 9:00 - 9:10
OPNWE: Opening Session on Wednesday
WCNC 2021 Introduction
Room: room 01
Chair: Song Chong (KAIST, Korea (South))
Wednesday, May 27 9:10 - 9:50
KNWE-S1: Keynote: 6G - A Step Beyond Stretching 5G
KNFETTWEIS
Room: room 01
Chair: Song Chong (KAIST, Korea (South))
Wednesday, May 27 9:50 - 10:30
KNWE-S2: Keynote: Into the Future Wireless
KNHUAWEI
Room: room 01
Chair: Song Chong (KAIST, Korea (South))
Wednesday, May 27 11:00 - 12:30
T1-S11: Millimeter-wave systems 2
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Jiho Song (University of Ulsan, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Hybrid Multi-User Precoding for mmWave Massive MIMO in Frequency-Selective Channels
- 11:18 Secrecy Rate Analysis of mmWave MISO Ad Hoc Networks with Null Space Precoding
- 11:36 SINR Coverage Analysis of Dense HetNets Over Fox's H-Fading Channels
- 11:54 Coverage Analysis of Relay Assisted Millimeter Wave Cellular Networks with Spatial Correlation
- 12:12 Performance Analysis of Opportunistic Millimeter Wave Cloud-RAN with Nakagami-Blockage Channels
T1-S12: Multi-antenna system
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Daeyoung Park (Inha University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Time Switching Protocol for Multi-Antenna SWIPT Systems
- 11:18 Adaptive Antenna Array with weight and antenna space control
- 11:36 Channel Correlation Cancelation-Based Hybrid Beamforming for Massive Multiuser MIMO Systems
- 11:54 IRS-Enhanced Wideband MU-MISO-OFDM Communication Systems
- 12:12 MF-based Dimension Reduction Signal Compression for Fronthaul-Constrained Distributed MIMO C-RAN
T1-S13: Information theory and capacity
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Sang-Woon Jeon (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 11:00 How Does Channel Coding Affect the Design of Uplink SCMA Multidimensional Constellations?
- 11:18 Capacity Analysis of Time-Indexed Media-based Modulation
- 11:36 Average Secrecy Capacity of SIMO κ-µ Shadowed Fading Channels with Multiple Eavesdroppers
- 11:54 LDPC-Staircase Codes for Soft Decision Decoding
- 12:12 On the Construction of \(G_N\)-coset Codes for Parallel Decoding
T2-S4: Resource allocation
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Bo Ji (Temple University, USA)
- 11:00 Effective Capacity based Resource Allocation for an Integrated Radar and Communications System
- 11:18 Traffic-Aware Beam Selection and Resource Allocation for 5G NR
- 11:36 POET: An Energy-efficient Resource Management Mechanism for One-to-Many D2D Communications
- 11:54 Cross-layer Resource Allocation in NOMA Systems with Dynamic Traffic Arrivals
- 12:12 Joint Power Allocation and Beam-forming Design for Dual-connectivity Wireless Networks
T3-S10: Mobile edge computing 1
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Shengheng Liu (Southeast University & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China)
- 11:00 Joint Computation Offloading, SFC Placement, and Resource Allocation for Multi-Site MEC Systems
- 11:18 Task Offloading for End-Edge-Cloud Orchestrated Computing in Mobile Networks
- 11:36 MeFILL: A Multi-edged Framework for Intelligent and Low Latency Mobile IoT Services
- 11:54 MEC-Enabled Wireless VR Video Service: A Learning-Based Mixed Strategy for Energy-Latency Tradeoff
- 12:12 Learning Based Fluctuation-aware Computation offloading for Vehicular Edge Computing System
T3-S11: NOMA (Non-orthogonal multiple access)
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, China)
- 11:00 Online maneuver design for UAV-enabled NOMA systems via reinforcement learning
- 11:18 NOMA based VR Video Transmission Exploiting User Behavioral Coherence
- 11:36 Joint User Association and Resource Allocation for NOMA-Based MEC: A Matching-Coalition Approach
- 11:54 User Scheduling and Energy Management with QoS Provisioning for NOMA-based M2M Communications
- 12:12 Joint Reflection Coefficient Selection and Subcarrier Allocation for Backscatter Systems with NOMA
T3-S12: Vehicular network 1
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Anis Zarrad (University of Birmingham, United Arab Emirates)
- 11:00 C2RC: Channel Congestion-based Re-transmission Control for 3GPP-based V2X Technologies
- 11:18 A User Association Policy for UAV-aided Time-varying Vehicular Networks with MEC
- 11:36 Delay Sensitive Large-scale Parked Vehicular Computing via Software Defined Blockchain
- 11:54 Resource Allocation for AoI-Constrained V2V Communication in Finite Blocklength Regime
- 12:12 A Spectrum Aware Mobility Pattern Based Routing Protocol for CR-VANETs
T4-S6: Edge computing and caching
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Youngbin Im (UNIST, Korea (South))
- 11:00 Overlay Coded Multicast for Edge Caching in 5G-Satellite Integrated Networks
- 11:18 An EPEC Analysis among Mobile Edge Caching, Content Delivery Network and Data Center
- 11:36 Design and Implementation on a LoRa System with Edge Computing
- 11:54 Collaborative Edge Computing and Caching in Vehicular Networks
- 12:12 Latency Guaranteed Edge Inference via Dynamic Compression Ratio Selection
Wednesday, May 27 14:00 - 15:30
T1-S14: Signal processing for millimeter-wave and THz communications
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Measurement of 2x2 LoS Terahertz MIMO Channel
- 14:18 Precoding with the Assistance of Attitude Information in Millimeter Wave MIMO System
- 14:36 A Novel 3D Space-Time-Frequency Non-Stationary Channel Model for 6G THz Indoor Communication Systems
- 14:54 Measurement-based Characterization of 73GHz Propagation Channels in Scatterer-rich Environments
- 15:12 Frequency-Selective Analog Beam Probing for Millimeter Wave Communication Systems
T1-S15: Networking application
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Yunquan Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China)
- 14:00 Practical Framework for Beam Feature-based Physical Layer Identification in 802.11 ad/ay Networks
- 14:18 Caching and Pricing based on Blockchain in a Cache-delivery Market
- 14:36 Network Formation Model of Bio-nanomachines Based on Directed Migration and Adhesion
- 14:54 Optimizing Caching Policy and Bandwidth Allocation Towards User Fairness
- 15:12 Clustering-based Scenario-Aware LTE Grant Prediction
T1-S16: Resource management and optimization
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Yo-Seb Jeon (POSTECH, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Joint Subcarrier and Power Allocation in D2D Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks
- 14:18 Cache Allocations for Consecutive Requests of Categorized Contents: Service Provider's Perspective
- 14:36 Multi-BS association and Pilot Allocation via Pursuit Learning
- 14:54 Group-based Multi-User Tracking in Mobile Millimeter-Wave Networks
- 15:12 Spectrum Trading in Hybrid RF/FSO Communications: A Stackelberg Game Approach
T2-S5: Cross-layer MAC design
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Kyung-Joon Park (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Simultaneous Transmit-Receive Multi-Channel Operation in Next Generation WLANs
- 14:18 A Differentially Private Classification Algorithm with High Utility for Wireless Body Area Networks
- 14:36 Throughput Performance Study of Smart Antenna System in WiFi Networks
- 14:54 Resource Allocation and Throughput Maximization in Decoupled 5G Heterogeneous Networks
- 15:12 Cross-Layer Analysis of Distributed Passive RFID Systems Over Faded Backscattering Links
T3-S13: Mesh, relay, and ad hoc networks
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Liqun Fu (Xiamen University, China)
- 14:00 Multi-Channel Delay Sensitive Scheduling for Convergecast Network
- 14:15 Secure Routing Protocol in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks via Deep Learning
- 14:30 Multi-Layer Function Computation in Disorganized Wireless Networks
- 14:45 Cognitive two-way relaying with adaptive network coding
- 15:00 End-to-end Throughput Optimization in Multi-hop Wireless Networks with Cut-through Capability
- 15:15 SourceShift: Resilient Routing in Highly Dynamic Wireless Mesh Networks
T3-S14: Measurement and Analytics 1
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Sihai Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
- 14:00 Real Entropy Can Also Predict Daily Voice Traffic for Wireless Network Users
- 14:18 Identifying Cell Sector Clusters Using Massive Mobile Usage Records
- 14:36 SEdroid: A Robust Android Malware Detector using Selective Ensemble Learning
- 14:54 Fine-grained Analysis and Optimization of Flexible Spatial Difference in User-centric Network
- 15:12 Capacity Analysis of Distributed Computing Systems with Multiple Resource Types
T3-S15: Services and applications
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Ronald Y. Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
- 14:00 Deep Adaptation Networks Based Gesture Recognition using Commodity WiFi
- 14:18 Non-intrusive leak monitoring system for pipeline within a closed space by wireless sensor network
- 14:36 Smart Shopping Carts Based on Mobile Computing and Deep Learning Cloud Services
- 14:54 CRED: Credibility-Enabled Social Network Based Q&A System for Assessing Answers Correctness
- 15:12 Maximizing Clearance Rate by Penalizing Redundant Task Assignment in Mobile Crowdsensing Auctions
T4-S7: Learning for networks
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Sung Whan Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
- 14:00 QLACO: Q-learning Aided Ant Colony Routing Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
- 14:18 DeepCReg: Improving Cellular-based Outdoor Localization using CNN-based Regressors
- 14:36 Environmental Sensitivity Evaluation of Neural Networks in Unmanned Vehicle Perception Module
- 14:54 Task Allocation for Mobile Crowdsensing with Deep Reinforcement Learning
- 15:12 Edge Caching Replacement Optimization for D2D Wireless Networks via Weighted Distributed DQN
DEMO-S1: WCNC 2020 Demo
Demo
Room: room 11
Chair: Sang-Hyo Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 MmWave Lens MIMO
- 14:08 Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Testbed with Hybrid Beamforming
- 14:16 In-Vessel Molecular MIMO Communications
- 14:24 Demonstration of Reconfigurable Metasurface for Wireless Communications
- 14:32 A Unified Platform of Free-Space Optics for High-Quality Video Transmission
- 14:41 Wireless VR/Haptic Open Platform for Multimodal Teleoperation
- 14:49 A Network Slicing Solution for Flexible Resource Allocation in SDN-based WLANs
- 14:57 Demo Abstract: Mobility Enhanced RPL for General Mobility Scenarios
- 15:05 A Reinforcement Learning based Flexible Duplex Systems for B5G with Sub-6 GHz
- 15:13 Experimental Study of Capture Effect in Smartphones and Wi-Fi Access Points
- 15:22 Latency Control for Interactive Five Degree-of-Freedom View Exploration Systems
Wednesday, May 27 16:00 - 17:30
T1-S17: 5G wireless communications
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Jiho Song (University of Ulsan, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Popularity Prediction with Federated Learning for Proactive Caching at Wireless Edge
- 16:22 Ambient backscatters-friendly 5G networks: creating hot spots for tags and good spots for readers
- 16:45 A Simple Cell-Specific Beamforming Technique for Multi-Antenna Wireless Communications
- 17:07 Wireless Fingerprint Aided Spectrum Sensing in Cellular Cognitive Radio Networks
T1-S18: Signal detection and estimation
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Wonjun Kim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Reconstruction Algorithm for Primary Channel Statistics Estimation Under Imperfect Spectrum Sensing
- 16:18 Methods for Fast Estimation of Primary Activity Statistics in Cognitive Radio Systems
- 16:36 Applying Deep Neural Networks for Duty Cycle Estimation
- 16:54 Channel Estimation for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted Multiuser Communications
- 17:12 Dynamic Model Based Malicious Collaborator Detection in Cooperative Tracking
T1-S19: Energy efficient communications
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Seok-Ho Chang (Konkuk University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Minimization of Sum Inverse Energy Efficiency for Multiple Base Station Systems
- 16:18 Joint Optimization for PS-based SWIPT Multiuser Systems with Non-linear Energy Harvesting
- 16:36 A Novel Low-Complexity Power-Allocation Algorithm for Multi-Tone Signals for Wireless Power Transfer
- 16:54 Towards Power-Efficient Aerial Communications via Dynamic Multi-UAV Cooperation
- 17:12 Energy Efficiency Optimization for Secure Transmission in a MIMO-NOMA System
T2-S6: Wireless MAC for 5G
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Joohyun Lee (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 UAV-Assisted Data Collection with Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
- 16:18 HMC: A Hopping-based Multi-channel Coordination Scheme for URLLC in Unlicensed Spectrum
- 16:36 Graph-Based File Dispatching Protocol with D2D-Aided UAV-NOMA Communications in Large-Scale Networks
- 16:54 MDP-based Resource Allocation for Uplink Grant-free Transmissions in 5G New Radio
- 17:12 Semi-Static Radio Frame Configuration for URLLC Deployments in 5G Macro TDD Networks
T3-S16: Mobile edge computing 2
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
- 16:00 Resource Allocation for Multi-access Edge Computing with Coordinated Multi-Point Reception
- 16:18 Joint Offloading and Resource Allocation for Time-Sensitive Multi-Access Edge Computing Network
- 16:36 Computation Resource Allocation for Heterogeneous Time-Critical IoT Services in MEC
- 16:54 Location-Privacy-Aware Service Migration in Mobile Edge Computing
- 17:12 Adaptive Task Partitioning at Local Device or Remote Edge Server for Offloading in MEC
T3-S17: Measurement and Analytics 2
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Konstantin Mikhaylov (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 16:00 Mutation Testing Framework for Ad-hoc Networks Protocols
- 16:18 On the Performance of Multi-Gateway LoRaWAN Deployments: An Experimental Study
- 16:36 Big Data Enabled Mobility Robustness Optimization for Commercial LTE Networks
- 16:54 A No-Reference Video Streaming QoE Estimator based on Physical Layer 4G Radio Measurements
- 17:12 Monostatic Backscatter Communication in Urban Microcellular Environment Using Cellular Networks
T3-S18: Vehicular network 2
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
- 16:00 A Reinforcement Learning Approach for Efficient Opportunistic Vehicle-to-Cloud Data Transfer
- 16:18 Relay Selection and Coverage Analysis of Relay Assisted V2I Links in Microcellular Urban Networks
- 16:36 Resource Scheduling for V2V Communications in Co-Operative Automated Driving
- 16:54 Optimal Receive Beamwidth for Time Varying Vehicular Channels
- 17:12 Cluster-based Cooperative Multicast for Multimedia Data Dissemination in Vehicular Networks
T3-S19: 5G
Track3
Room: room 09
Chair: Ameen Chilwan (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
- 16:00 Research Project to Realize Various High-reliability Communications in Advanced 5G Network
- 16:18 Low Complexity Channel Model for Mobility Investigations in 5G Networks
- 16:36 Coexistence Management for URLLC in Campus Networks via Deep Reinforcement Learning
- 16:54 Modeling and Delay Analysis for SDN-Based 5G Edge Clouds
- 17:12 Zero-touch coordination framework for Self-Organizing Functions in 5G
T4-S8: Cellular networks and 5G
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Jeongho Kwak (DGIST, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Uplink Joint Detection: From theory to practice
- 16:18 Nonlinear Digital Self-interference Cancellation with SVR for Full Duplex Communication
- 16:36 A Real-Time Vendor-Neutral Programmable Scheduler Architecture for Cellular Networks
- 16:54 User Slicing Scheme with Functional Split Selection in 5G Cloud-RAN
- 17:12 Virtual Network Function Deployment Strategy in Clustered Multi-Mobile Edge Clouds
Thursday, May 28
Thursday, May 28 9:00 - 9:05
OPNTH: Opening Session on Thursday
Best demo award
Room: room 01
Chair: Kyunghan Lee (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Thursday, May 28 9:05 - 9:45
KNTH-S1: Keynote: A Fresh Look at an Old Problem: Network Utility Maximization - Convergence, Delay, and Complexity
KNSHROFF
Room: room 01
Chair: Kyunghan Lee (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Thursday, May 28 9:45 - 10:25
KNTH-S2: Keynote: Toward One Network Era: Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Communication
KNETRI
Room: room 01
Chair: Kyunghan Lee (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Thursday, May 28 10:40 - 12:10
T1-S20: Massive MIMO 1
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Sunwoo Kim (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 10:40 On the Exact Outage Probability of 2 x 2 MIMO-MRC in Correlated Rician Fading
- 10:58 Optimal Relay and Antenna Selection in MIMO Cognitive Relay Network with Imperfect CSI
- 11:16 MSE-Based Transceiver Optimization for Multicarrier MIMO SWIPT Systems
- 11:34 Low-Complexity Partially-Connected Hybrid Precoding for Massive MIMO Systems
- 11:52 Physical Layer Authentication for Non-coherent Massive SIMO-Based Industrial IoT Communications
T1-S21: Coding scheme 1
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South))
- 10:40 An Unequal Coding Scheme for H.265 Video Transmission
- 10:58 Symbol-Level Precoding Design for IRS-assisted MU-MISO Systems
- 11:16 Protograph-based LDPC-Hadamard Codes
- 11:34 Stopping Criterion for LDPC Decoder based on PEXIT Chart Analysis
- 11:52 Decoding Orders and Power Allocation for Untrusted NOMA: A Secrecy Perspective
T1-S22: Performance analysis 1
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Taesoo Kwon (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
- 10:40 Performance Analysis of Distributed Beamforming With Random Phase Offsets
- 10:58 Performance of Raptor Codes on the BIAWGN Channel in the Presence of SNR Mismatch
- 11:16 On Age and Value of Information in Status Update Systems
- 11:34 A Low-Complexity Algorithm for Cell Identity Detection in NB-IoT Physical Layer
- 11:52 A Novel Coordinated Multi-point Downlink Transmission Scheme for Ultra-dense Networks
T2-S7: Scheduling
Track2
Room: room 05
Chair: Changhee Joo (Korea University, Korea (South))
- 10:40 Co-Optimizing Performance and Fairness Using Weighted PF Scheduling and IAB-aware Flow Control
- 10:58 Scheduling Stochastic Real-Time Jobs in Unreliable Workers
- 11:16 Exception of Dominant Interfering Beam: Low Complex Beam Scheduling in mmWave Networks
- 11:34 Average Age of Changed Information in the Internet of Things
- 11:52 Age of Information in Scheduled Wireless Relay Networks
T3-S20: UAV (Unmanned aerial vehicle) 1
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Yao Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
- 10:40 UAV Trajectory and Sub-channel Assignment for UAV Based Wireless Networks
- 10:58 Flight Scheduling and Trajectory Control in UAV-Based Wireless Networks
- 11:16 Distributed Topology Control based on Swarm Intelligence In Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Networks
- 11:34 Trajectory Design and Generalization for UAV Enabled Networks:A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
- 11:52 Performance Analysis of Temporal Correlation in Finite-Area UAV Networks with LoS/NLoS
T3-S21: Security and privacy 1
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: J Harshan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
- 10:40 Bloom Filter Based Low-Latency Provenance Embedding Schemes in Wireless Networks
- 10:58 Ergodic Secrecy Rate of K-user MISO Broadcast Channel with Improved Random Beamforming
- 11:16 A Secure Authentication Scheme for Remote Diagnosis and Maintenance in Internet of Vehicles
- 11:34 WiRE: Security Bootstrapping for Wireless Device-to-Device Communication
- 11:52 Utility-aware Exponential Mechanism for Personalized Differential Privacy
T3-S22: Resource management and optimization 1
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India)
- 10:40 QoS-Driven Stochastic Analysis for Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks
- 10:55 Joint User-Centric Clustering and Frequency Allocation in Ultra-Dense C-RAN
- 11:10 Trading Based Service-Oriented Spectrum-Aware RAN-Slicing Under Spectrum Sharing
- 11:25 Throughput Analysis in Cache-enabled Millimeter Wave HetNets with Access and Backhaul Integration
- 11:40 Jointly Optimizing Helpers Selection and Resource Allocation in D2D Mobile Edge Computing
- 11:55 CIRNO: Leveraging Capacity Interference Relationship for Dense Networks Optimization
T4-S9: Recognition and prediction
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Hyun Jong Yang (UNIST, Korea (South))
- 10:40 Performance Evaluation of Driving Behavior Identification Models through CAN-BUS Data
- 10:58 PathExtractor: A Path-Semantic extraction Algorithm for Mobility Prediction
- 11:16 Detection of Suspicious Objects Concealed by Walking Pedestrians Using WiFi
- 11:34 Human Motion Patterns Recognition based on RSS and Support Vector Machines
- 11:52 Location-Free CSI Based Activity Recognition With Angle Difference of Arrival
T4-S10: Crowdsourcing and Incentive Mechanism
Track4
Room: room 11
Chair: Won-Yong Shin (Yonsei University, Korea (South))
- 10:40 Microscopic Traffic Monitoring and Data Collection Cloud Platform Based on Aerial Video
- 10:58 Blockchain-Enabled Computing Resource Trading: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
- 11:16 Rating-aware Pre-cache and Incentive Mechanism Design in Data Offloading
- 11:34 Incentive Mechanism Design for Mobile Data Rewards using Multi-Dimensional Contract
- 11:52 VCG-QCP:A Reverse Pricing Mechanism Based on VCG and Quality All-pay for Collaborative Crowdsourcing
Thursday, May 28 14:00 - 15:30
T1-S23: Machine-type communications
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea (South))
- 14:00 Enhancing Physical Layer Security Using Underlay Full-Duplex Relay-Aided D2D Communications
- 14:18 An Exclusion-Based D2D Activation Scheme in Cellular Networks with Hybrid Spectrum Allocation
- 14:36 A Scalable Mobile Multi-node Channel Sounder
- 14:54 Training Sequence Based Doppler Shift Estimation for Vehicular Communication
- 15:12 Relay-assisted Device-to-Device Networks: Connectivity and Uberization Opportunities
T1-S24: Polar code
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: SongNam Hong (Ajou University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Index Modulated Polar Codes
- 14:18 Simplified Successive-Cancellation List Decoding of Non-Binary Polar Codes with Rate-1 Node
- 14:36 Path-Metric-Based False Alarm Reduction in Blind Detection of Polar Codes
- 14:54 Polar Coded Faster-than-Nyquist (FTN) Signaling with Symbol-by-Symbol Detection
- 15:12 On List Decoding of 5G-NR Polar Codes
T1-S25: Performance analysis 2
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Taesoo Kwon (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Improperness Based SINR Analysis of GFDM Systems Under Joint Tx and Rx I/Q Imbalance
- 14:18 Optimal Antenna Selection and Power Adaptation for Underlay Spectrum Sharing with Statistical CSI
- 14:36 Random Caching Strategy in HetNets with Random Discontinuous Transmission
- 14:54 Multichannel ALOHA with Exploration Phase
- 15:12 An Analysis of Coded Caching Under Arbitrary Popularity Distributions
T1-S26: Hardware and Implementation
Track1
Room: room 04
Chair: Jian Wang (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Symbiotic Radio: A New Application of Large Intelligent Surface/Antennas (LISA)
- 14:18 Short-Range Ambient Backscatter Communication Using Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
- 14:36 Two-Way Communications via Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface
- 14:54 Programmable Metasurface Transmitter Aided Multicast Systems
- 15:12 Advanced Hardware Architectures for Turbo Code Decoding Beyond 100 Gb/s
T3-S23: Mobility and handoff management
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Mohsen Abedi (Aalto University, Finland)
- 14:00 Efficient Drone Mobility Support Using Reinforcement Learning
- 14:18 ProSCH: Proxy aided Secondary Cell Handover in Ultra-Dense mmWave Network
- 14:36 Robust TOA-Based Source Self-Positioning With Clock Imperfection
- 14:54 On the Feasibility of Location-based Discovery and Vertical Handover in IEEE 802.11ah
- 15:12 Cellular Network Planning under Variable QoS Requirements Using Voronoi Algorithm
T3-S24: Rate Control and Transport Protocol
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Huey-Ing Liu (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
- 14:00 Bandwidth profile for multi-timescale fairness
- 14:18 Source Rate Control for Opportunistic Routing
- 14:36 SMS: Smart Multipath Switch for improving the throughput of Multipath TCP for Smartphones
- 14:54 CQUIC: Cross-Layer QUIC for Next Generation Mobile Networks
- 15:12 Novel MultiPipe QUIC Protocols to Enhance the Wireless Network Performance
T3-S25: Resource management and optimization 2
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia)
- 14:00 Centralized Scheduling with Sum-Rate Optimization in Flexible Half-Duplex Networks
- 14:18 Binary Power Optimality for Two Link Full-Duplex Network
- 14:36 Resource Allocation for mMTC/H2H Coexistence with H2H's Success Probability of Data Transmission
- 14:54 Towards Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Powered Green Wireless Networks
- 15:12 Interference Detection and Resource Allocation in LTE Unlicensed Systems
T4-S11: Low power and IoT
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Joohyun Lee (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 NB-IoT Micro-Operator for Smart Campus: Performance and Lessons Learned in 5GTN
- 14:18 Collaborative Learning Model for Cyberattack Detection Systems in IoT Industry 4.0
- 14:36 An Efficient Downlink Receiver Design for NB-IoT
- 14:54 An Experimental Performance Evaluation of Bluetooth Mesh Technology for monitoring Applications
- 15:12 Extending BLE Beacon Lifetime by a Novel Neural Network-driven Framework
T4-S12: Communications with UAVs
Track4
Room: room 11
Chair: Han Seung Jang (Chonnam National University, Korea (South))
- 14:00 Enhancing Cellular Communications for UAVs via Intelligent Reflective Surface
- 14:18 UAV-based Air-to-Ground Channel Modeling for Diverse Environments
- 14:36 Path Optimization for Flying Base Stations in Multi-Cell Networks
- 14:54 Optimizing Transmission and Propulsion Powers for Flying Base Stations
- 15:12 Joint Optimization of UAV Trajectory and User Scheduling Based on NOMA Technology
Thursday, May 28 16:00 - 17:30
T1-S27: Massive MIMO 2
Track1
Room: room 01
Chair: Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Limits of Transmit and Receive Array Gain in Massive MIMO
- 16:18 A Study on Unique-Word based Synchronization for MIMO Systems over Time-Varying Channels
- 16:36 ACS-Based Beam Selection for Massive MIMO Interfering Broadcast Channels with Hybrid Precoding
- 16:54 Max-Min Fair Wireless-Powered Cell-Free Massive MIMO for Uncorrelated Rician Fading Channels
- 17:12 Low Complexity Iterative Parallel Interference Cancellation Algorithms for Massive MIMO System
T1-S28: Coding scheme 2
Track1
Room: room 02
Chair: SongNam Hong (Ajou University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 On the Error Probability of Interference Exploitation Precoding with Power Allocation
- 16:18 A Low-Complexity Dual Trellis Decoding Algorithm for High-Rate Convolutional Codes
- 16:36 A Modified Rejection-Based Architecture to Find the First Two Minima in Min-Sum-Based LDPC Decoders
- 16:54 Space-Time Coding for Orbital Angular Momentum Multiplexed Free-Space Optical Systems
- 17:12 Space-Time Waveform Coding for Joint Radar and Wireless Communications (RadCom) Applications
T1-S29: Transceiver design
Track1
Room: room 03
Chair: Jun Won Choi (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 A Distance-Detection Receiver for Ambient Backscatter Communications with MPSK RF Source
- 16:18 On the Information Transfer Rate of SPAD Arrays
- 16:36 Defeating Smart and Reactive Jammers with Unlimited Power
- 16:54 Filter Bank Multicarrier Transmission Based on the Discrete Hartley Transform
- 17:12 Distributed Detection with Non-Identical Sensors: Fusion in the Air or at the Receiver?
T3-S26: UAV (Unmanned aerial vehicle) 2
Track3
Room: room 06
Chair: Oktay Cetinkaya (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 16:00 Reducing Energy Consumed by Repositioning of Flying Base Stations Serving Mobile Users
- 16:18 Efficient Deployment of UAV-powered Sensors for Optimal Coverage and Connectivity
- 16:36 Multi-UAV Collaborative Data Collection for IoT Devices Powered by Battery
- 16:54 Resource Allocation for UAV Assisted Wireless Networks with QoS Constraints
- 17:12 Trajectory Design for Energy Harvesting UAV Networks: A Foraging Approach
T3-S27: Security and privacy 2
Track3
Room: room 07
Chair: Aarti Agarkar (Sinhgad College of Engineering, Pune, India)
- 16:00 Post Quantum Security Solution for Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:18 Rogue Access Point Localization Leveraging Compressive Sensing via Kernel Optimization
- 16:36 MalPortrait: Sketch Malicious Domain Portraits Based on Passive DNS Data
- 16:54 Revisiting Compressive Sensing based Encryption Schemes for IoT
- 17:12 Robust Self-Protection Against Application-Layer (D)DoS Attacks in SDN Environment
T3-S28: Resource management and optimization 3
Track3
Room: room 08
Chair: Hamed Mirghasemi (Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
- 16:00 An Efficient QoS-Aware Computational Resource Allocation Scheme in C-RAN
- 16:18 Maximum Allowable Transfer Interval Aware Scheduling for Wireless Remote Monitoring
- 16:36 User Association in Software-Defined Wi-Fi Networks for Enhanced Resource Allocation
- 16:54 Traffic Aware Beamformer Design for Integrated Access and Backhaul with Flexible TDD
- 17:12 Online Optimal Resource Allocation for SWIPT-Based Mobile Edge Computing Systems
T3-S29: Multi-connectivity
Track3
Room: room 09
Chair: Aimin Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
- 16:00 Design and Analysis for Dual Connectivity and Raptor Codes Assisted Handover in Vehicular Networks
- 16:18 Mesh Architecture for Efficient Integrated Access and Backhaul Networking
- 16:36 Evaluation of Multi-Connectivity Schemes for URLLC Traffic over WiFi and LTE
- 16:54 Online Control of Traffic Split and Distributed Cell Group State Decisions for Multi-connectivity
- 17:12 Multi-Connectivity for Reliable Wireless Industrial Communications: Gains and Limitations
T4-S13: Hybrid Satellite Networks
Track4
Room: room 10
Chair: Hyoil Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea (South))
- 16:00 Content Delivery for High-Speed Railway via Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
- 16:15 Switching Algorithm Based On Monte Carlo-Markov Decision Under Space-Air-Ground Integrated Network
- 16:30 How Capacity is Influenced by Ultra-dense LEO Topology in Multi-terminal Satellite Systems?
- 16:45 Patch Antenna Arrays Beam Steering for Enhanced LEO Nanosatellite Communications
- 17:00 Collaborative Transmission in Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Networks: Design and Implementation
- 17:15 Underlay Cognitive Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Networks with Cooperative-NOMA
T4-S14: mmWave and optical wireless
Track4
Room: room 11
Chair: Hoon Lee (Pukyong National University, Korea (South))
- 16:00 Performance Evaluation of Spectrum Sharing in mmWave Cellular Networks using Ray-Tracing
- 16:18 Studies of Flatness of LiFi Channel for IEEE 802.11bb
- 16:36 IQ-WDM for IEEE 802.11bb-based LiFi
- 16:54 A Novel E-band Testbed for Polarization MIMO-OFDM Systems with Wideband IQ Imbalance Compensation
- 17:12 SoftFG: A Dynamic Load Balancer for Soft Reconfiguration of Wireless Data Centers